Theft Offenses
[…] Penalty: A conviction for theft of utility service is a misdemeanor that carries up to 60 days imprisonment, a $500 fine, or both. For a second or subsequent conviction of theft of utility service, the person faces up to 180 days in jail, a $1,000 fine, or both.
Fraud
Fraud can exist in various forms including credit card fraud, insurance fraud, telephone fraud, etc. The information below contains the provisions outlining the difference between first and second-degree fraud in the District of Columbia.
Fraud in the First Degree
D.C. Code section 22-3221 states that a person commits fraud in the first degree if he or she “engages in a scheme or systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud or to obtain property of another by means of a false or fraudulent pretense, representation, or promise and thereby obtains property of another or causes another to lose property.” This means that if a person engages in an ongoing plan or scheme of lies, deceit, and/or misrepresentation, and that person succeeds in obtaining property that does not belong to him or her, the person can be convicted of fraud in the first degree.